WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 14

12:00 - 12:45   |   Inauguration — Welcome and musical presentation.

12:45 - 15:30   |   Lunch break.

15:30 - 16:30   |   Master class — Dr. Guillermo Martínez, "Logical series and serial crimes".

16:30 - 17:30   |   Conversation.

17:30 - 18:00   |   Coffee break.

 

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 15

09:00 - 09:30   |   Presentation — Dr. María Gabriela Huidobro, "Of letters and science: historic paths of a pairing in western education".

09:30 - 10:00   |   Presentation —Dr. Andrés Gomberoff, "title presentation to be confirmed".

10:00 - 10:30   |   Presentation —Dr. Juan Manuel Garrido, "The making of useful knowledge".

10:30 - 11:00   |   Coffee break.

11:00 - 11:30   |   Presentation — Dr. Verónica Ramirez, "Scientific Poetics: poetry as a mechanism for outreach in science".

11:30 - 12:00   |   Presentation — Dr. Amarí Peliowski, "Beauty and usefulness: ideologies in dispute in XIX century architecture in Chile".

12:00 - 12:30   |   Presentation — Dr. Andrea Kottow, "Amongst knowledge, science and languages: the psychoanalytic subject in literature".

12:30 - 15:00   |   Lunch break.

15:00 - 15:30   |   Presentation — Dr. Carlos Verdugo, "title presentation to be confirmed".

15:30 - 16:00   |   Presentation — Dr. Cristóbal Holzapfel, "Time and how we relate to it".

16:00 - 16:30   |   Coffee break.

16:30 - 17:30   |   Master class — Dr. Alberto Rojo, "Symmetries and counterpoints between physics and music".

17:30 - 18:30   |   Conversation.

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 16

09:00 - 09:30   |   Presentation — Dr. Ricardo Martínez, “Literate robots: machine learning and literary analysis".

09:30 - 10:00   |   Presentation — Dr. Luis Paredes, "From the green stems of roses to the vertigo of Eros: Matta in the light of the dimensions of physics".

10:00 - 11:00   |   Master class — to be confirmed.

11:00 - 11:30   |   Coffee break.

11:30 - 12:30   |   Conversation.

12:30 - 12:45   |   Closing the event.

 

Important: all presentations will be given in Spanish unless otherwise indicated.